Skip to content

You have items in your bag.

You don't have any items in your bag.

- + Free ×
Subtotal (Tax Incl.)

Privacy Policy

At de Mamiel (de Mamiel Limited), we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, this policy explains how we use your personal data, whether you're shopping online or placing orders over the phone via our Customer Care team. We promise to safeguard your privacy and personal information, always. We will keep your personal information safe and will only provide it to third parties where necessary in the normal course of our business we will never pass it to third parties for marketing purposes.

By using the demamiel.com website (the “Site”) and our services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to de Mamiel Privacy Policy Manager at info@demamiel.com alternatively see the Contact Us page on this Site.

Looking after your information

de Mamiel Ltd is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ (the company that is responsible for your privacy), with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like us.

What personal information do we collect and what do we use it for?

In order to:

reply to your enquiries and requests for information;
receive and process orders submitted by you;
customise the service we provide to you;
carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
verify your identity;
anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you;
carry out market research and tracking of sales data;
send you newsletters, surveys or other information about our products and services by post, e-mail or SMS.
publish on the Site, at our discretion, your comments and product reviews.

We may need to collect and process personal information about you including your name, age, address and contact details such as your telephone number and e-mail address. If you place an order with us, we will also ask for your payment details. We may ask you for this information through our Site, over the telephone, or we may collect this information through your e-mail or other communications with us. Certain information is collected automatically, as described later in this Privacy Policy.

We also ask you for other optional information such as what sort of device you use to access the Site, how you heard about us and what sort of subjects interest you. If you choose to give us this information, we will use it to help us to provide you with the best possible service that is personalised to your needs and preferences. Although we do not make it compulsory to give us every item of information we ask for, the more information you volunteer (and the more accurate it is), the better we can tailor our services for you.

Storing your credit and debit card details

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy, and all PayPal data and information are under strict security and confidentiality. You can learn more about PayPal’s compliance with Data Protection Laws here (under “Legal Agreements”, under section 3.2.5 “Your Refund Policy, Data Protection, Privacy Policy, and Security”, effective May 25, 2018).

Non-personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to the Site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit the Site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. Your IP address is also logged when you make a purchase as a fraud prevention measure required by the payment gateway.

Improving our service

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time we may contact you using one of the contact methods you have provided, with details of our newsletters, surveys, products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, then send an e-mail message titled “unsubscribe” to info@demamiel.com. Please note that active customers will continue to receive order and account communications from us.

Members of our team, or from our service providers, may contact you from time to time using the contact means you have supplied to us in order to get your views and comments on the service we provide to you.

Third party sites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third party sites, or for advertisers on our site, even if you access them using links from the Site and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit. In addition, if you linked to the Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and we recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these third party sites or for any third party advertisers on our Site, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf.

What is our policy on children users of our Site?

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years old, and no part of the Site is directed to persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. If we learn that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years old has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under the age of 13 has obtained a de Mamiel account, then you may Contact Us and request that we delete that child’s Personal Information from our systems.

International Transfers

Your personal data will be transferred to recipients located outside the European Economic Area. We will ensure that all such transfers take place in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including by entering into data transfer agreements with recipients where necessary. If you would like more information about how your personal information may be transferred, please Contact Us.

Disclosing your information to Third parties

Other than the disclosures referred to in this policy, we will not disclose any personal information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by Court Order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in the event of a reorganisation or sale of the assets of de Mamiel Limited.

Further information

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at info@demamiel.com. Alternatively, you may call us at +44(0)1582711820. Our business hours are Monday to Friday, between 09:00 to 17:00 hours

To see all the information we have about you, and to correct any inaccuracies, please write to us at: de Mamiel Ltd, Granary House, Hammonds End Farm, Harpenden, AL5 2AY.